Infrastructure & Resources

 

Akabotics (University of Hawaii)

Robots for cleaner waterways: The Akabotics Microdredger is a system of floating robotic platforms that work together to perform the functions of depth mapping and sediment extraction from a waterway.

Heila Technologies (MIT)

Named after the Icelandic word for “Brain”, the Heila IQ local controller gives microgrids the ability to sense, communicate, control, learn.

OleoSep (MIT)

Novel oil repellent membranes for desalination and water treatment.

OPTIMYS (University of Texas at Dallas)

OPTIMYS aims to transform an inefficient $82B industry by introducing waste measurement technology and services built on a proprietary system of integrated wireless sensors.

Poly6 Technologies (MIT)

Poly6 is entering the materials industry with its high-performance citrus-derived bioplastic product Citrene™.

Qapture (Colorado State University)

Qapture has developed technology for chimney cookstoves that converts waste heat to electrical power and has the ability to reduce stove emissions by up to 90%.

Revolootion (McGill University, Wharton)

Our no-flush toilets contain & transform the waste to safe and pathogen-free fertilizer. We are here to lead a Revolootion!

Energy Efficiency

ampér (Northwestern)

ampér is an energy monitoring and control system that empowers homeowners to save up to $250 a year on electricity through actionable, granular feedback, and a platform for smart appliances.

Nature, Inc. (MIT)

The Nature Smart AC Plug uses infrared and power control to manage room ACs, and accesses the internet via wifi. Customers can control their comfort using a mobile app, while utility companies can manage demand using a central portal.

Prana Energy (MIT)

By bundling innovative software as a service (SaaS) energy intelligence and educational technology solutions with expert sector-specific consultancy services, Prana Energy aims to unlock significant triple bottom-line value for its clients.

Sunyray Smart LED (Bowdoin College)

The Sunyray lamp includes white LED elements together with light sensor and a small micro-computer. Each lamp measures the light level under its location and calculates the correct working intensity to ensure students in every part of the classroom receive the right light level.

Viper Irrigation Technology (US Air Force Academy)

Our solution directly injects water, along with plant nutrients, pesticides and fungicides into the dicotyledonous plant vascular system (xylem) similar to a human IV on a commercial scale.

Renewable Energy

Glasswings (MIT)

We have developed a biomimetic antireflective, transparent coating for solar cells that promises to be inexpensive, simple to implement, and high-performing. Using our method, single-side nanostructuring of glass improves transmission by 1-5 %.

Iron Goat (George Mason University)

Iron Goat uses robotic automation methods in a new manufacturing process for pelletized agricultural products such as livestock feed and grass pellet fuel. Our process includes direct gasification of pellets to fuel, so it is an all-renewable production solution.

Route (MIT)

We are solving the last-mile distribution problem in solar. Our solution is a distribution and logistics platform for retailers of solar products and other consumer goods.

Surya Conversions (University of Colorado Boulder)

Surya Conversions builds hybrid electric conversion kits for vehicles in developing countries, starting with kits retrofitted for auto rickshaws in India.

Tri-Sol (University of New Haven)

Tri-Sol is a revolutionary skylight technology that harnesses three useful energy streams from the sun:natural lighting, electricity, and hot water. It utilizes Building-integrated Photovoltaics (BIPV) in a new, highly efficient manner by the use of Concentrator Photovoltaics (CPV).

 

 
 

The 2016 CEP Grand Finals Showcase will feature the inaugural Distinguished Alumni Award. The nomination period ran throughout March and April 2016, and yielded numerous well qualified candidates for the Award.

The CEP Alumni Community will select the 2016 Distinguished Alumni Award winners from this shortlist of over-qualified candidates during the April 28th, 2016 Energy + Water Entrepreneurs Reception on MIT's campus.  

Distinguished Alumni Award winners will be announced publicly onstage during the CEP Grand Finals Showcase. 

 

Grand Final Judges

 

Otis Littlefield |  Partner |  Morrison & Foerster

Andrew Lackner |  Senior Director |  GE Ventures

Matthew Nordan |  Managing Director |  MNL Partners

Johanna Wolfson |  Director of Technology-to-Market |  DOE EERE

Daniel Hullah |  Director, Ventures | National Grid

Finals Judges

Energy Efficiency

 

Jay Fiske |  VP of Business Development |  Powerhouse Dynamics

Mark Vasu |  Executive Vice President |  Greentown Labs

Jeff Mcauley |  EnerNOC | 

Stephen Pike |  Interim CEO |  MassCEC

David Miller |  Executive Managing Director |  Clean Energy Ventures Group

Ed Greer |  Manager,  Ventures and Business Development |  Dow Ventures

Renewable Energy

 

John Bobrowich |  Managing Director |  Clean Energy Ventures Group

Alison Ernst |  Senior Manager of Investments |  MassCEC

Andrew Campanella |  CEO |  Loci Controls

Andrew Lackner |  Senior Director |  GE Ventures

Eric Macaux |  Associate |  Mintz Levin

Infrastructure & Resources

 

Christopher Russo |  Vice President Practice Leader of Energy |  Charles River Associates

Tibor Toth |  Managing Director of Investments |  MassCEC

Bic Stevens |  Founder and Principal |  Stevens Capital Advisors

Otis Littlefield |  Partner |  Morrison & Foerster

Sander Cohen |  Director of Innovation |  Enel Green Power

Semi-Finals Judges

 

Sue AnderBois | Policy Analyst | NECEC

Dan Berwick | Executive VP of Business Development | Borrego Solar

John Bobrowich | Managing Director | Clean Energy Venture Group

Robert Fleishman | Senior Counsel | Morrison Foerster

Dr. Lucia Gao | Associate Professor of Finance | Univ. of Massachusetts Boston

Nick Gayeski | CEO & Co-Founder | KGS Buildings

Mark Johnson | Director of the Advanced Manufacturing Office | DOE EERE

Kevin Kaminski | Senior Vice President | Energi

Shayle Kann | Senior Vice President of Research | Greentech Media

Sandy Kreis | Executive Director | InTeahouse

Jeff McAulay | Senior Manager of Strategic Partnerships | EnerNOC

Michael Pomianek | Partner | Wolf Greenfield

Kurt Roth | Director of Building Energy Technologies | Fraunhofer Center for Sustainable Energy Systems

Bic Stevens | Founder and Principal | Stevens Capital Advisors

Dr. Matthew Stuber | Co-Founder and Director | WaterFX Inc. 

Tibor Toth | Managing Director of Investments | MassCEC

Bruce Tsuchida | Principal | The Brattle Group

Madeline Wang | Director of Structured Finance | Ameresco

 

Moderators

 

Katherine Curiel | MBA/MUP 2017 Candidate | MIT Sloan/Harvard University

Taylor Lane | JD/MBA Candidate | Harvard University

Alexander Yee | Research Assistant | MIT

 

Adam de Sola Pool|  Clean Energy Venture Group

Adi Guzdar|  Aguzdar Consultants

Andrew Beebe|  Obvious Ventures

Andrew Dougherty|  Rive Technology

Ben Armstrong|  WellDone International

Brad Harkavy|  LiveData Utilities 

Carlos Nouel|  National Grid

Cary Bullock|  RENEW Energy Partners

Chris Otness|  Borrego Solar Systems, Inc.

Colleen Kaman|  IBM

Edward Lovelace|  XL Hybrids

Eric Verploegen|  MIT's D-Lab

Fouad Dagher|  National Grid

Frank Andrew Felder|  Rutgers Univeristy

Galen Nelson|  Mass CEC

Gary Clarke|  DNGC

Geoffrey Gill|  Innerscope Research, Inc

Gus Simiao|  MIT Venture Mentoring Services

Huda Jaffer|  SELCO

Jason Roeder|  Powerhouse Dynamics

Joe Adiletta   |  liquiglide

Joe Caruso|  Bantam Group

John M. Tincoff|  Romulus Advisory

John Piret|  Newbury Piret & Co., Inc.

Judson Jacobs|  IHS Energy

Julianne Zimmerman|  Great Dome Associates

Kate Putnam|  Self-Employed

Kevin Yates|  SunEdison

Marcus Dahllof|  Self-Employed

Matthew Pearlson|  Citizens Energy Corporation

Michael Toomey|  NextEra Energy Resources

Mousumi Bhakta|  National Grid

Neil Rasmussen|  American Power Conversion

Nicola De Blasio|  MIT Energy Initiative

Owen Westbrook|  Juwi Inc

Per Suneby   |  Sternhill Associates

Peter Dublin|  Flink Learning

Peter J Hill|  Triangle Petroleum Corporation

Robbie Orvis|  Energy Innovation, LLC

Ryan Sheinbein|  Google

Sandeep Dudhwewala|  National Grid

Sarath Srinivasan|  SunEdison

Thomas Baker|  Boston Consulting Group

Tilden Roettger|  NexTracker

Tom Mercer|  Opower

Tom Rarich|  Concord Web Builders

Trevor Zimmerman|  Farmore Capital Group